Dance News

05/29/15

Home
Travel With PCB
Contact
Schedule
Band
Dance News
Discography
Polkas United

 

 

Polka Dance Listings (Polish Only) 2015 Polka Schedule

Wisconsin & Adjoining States (Last Updated 5/27/15)

* Denotes events added since last polka calendar

May 29-31 Fri-Sun 37th International Polka Festival at Grand Casino, 777 Lady Luck Dr, Hinckley MN www.funtimeband.com

Wendinger’s, Top Notchmen, Bill Koncar, Chmielewski’s, Steve Meisner, Nathan’s Oldtime Band, Craig Ebel & DyVersaCo,

Eddie Korosa Jr & Boys from Illinois, Alaska Polka Chips, Leon Olsen Band

May 31 Sun 2-6pm Jeff Mleczko & DynaBrass at Glendora Banquets, 10225 S Harlem Ave, Chicago Ridge IL

June 5-7 Fri-Sun St Joseph Parish Picnic, 1709 Wyatt Ave, Stevens Point WI www.togetherinfaith.org

*Friday 6-10pm River Cities Jazz ~ Saturday 6-10pm Gray Catz

*Sunday 11:30am-1:30pm Old Time Brass ~ 1:30-6:30pm Rich Raclawski & The Keepers of Honky alt/w Polka Pak

June 6 Sat Jimmy K & Ethnic Jazz at CPA Dollar Days Picnic, Sava’s Grove, 2300 W Ridgewood Dr, Parma OH

June 12-14 Fri-Sun Polish Fest at Summerfest Grounds, 200 N Harbor Dr, Milwaukee WI www.polishfest.org

Polka Country Musicians, Polka Family Band, John Gora & Gorale, The Knewz, Box On, The Buffalo Touch, Jimmy K & Ethnic Jazz, Jimmy Sturr, IPA Tribute Band, Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes, Squeeze Box, Keith Stras & Polka Confetti

June 12 Fri Approx. 9am-9pm Bus Trip from Central Wisconsin, Contact Marlene Dombrowski 715-344-8156

June 13 Sat 5:45-7:30pm Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes at Stratford Heritage Days, Stratford WI

June 13 Sat 5-pm Polka and Beer Fest with  Polish Connection at Dale’s Weston Lanes, Weston WI

June 13 Sat Huber Haus Polish Fest, 36th & Farnam St, Omaha NE – Free Admission

*1-5pm Barry Boyce Trio 7-11pm Bobby Z & Polka Joy

*June 13-14 Sat-Sun Central Wisconsin Music Festival at the Rothschild Pavilion, 1104 Park St, Rothschild, WI

Sat 13 Noon-10pm Goodtime Dutchmen, Maroszek Brothers, Mark Jirikovec

Sun 14 11:30am-6:30pm Becky & The Ivanhoe Dutchmen, Gary & The Ridgeland Dutchmen

June 13-14 Sat-Sun St Peter’s Parish Picnic, 800 4th Ave, Stevens Point WI www.saintpetercatholic.com

June 14 Sun 11am-6pm Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes

June 14 Sun 12-4pm Polish Connection at Man of Honor at Wausau Eagles Club, Wausau WI

June 14 Sun 2:30-5pm LIVEWIRE at NER Park, Oconto WI

June 14 Sun 2-6pm Bruce Korosa at Glendora Banquets, 10025 S Harlem Ave, Chicago Ridge IL

June 19-20-21 Fri-Sun ** Willard Polka Fest ** Fri 6:30-10pm Scott Koehn & Spotlight Polka Band

Sat 11am-10:30pm Richie Yurkovich & Polkarioty, Dale Dahmen & Polka Beats, Keith Gennerman Band, Music Connection

Sun 11:30am-5:30 pm Zweifel Brothers and Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen

June 19 Fri 7-11pm Bobby Z & Polka Joy at Polish Home Belvedere Hall, Papillion NE Fireworks at 10pm

June 19 Fri 7-11pm DynaBrass at MPA Summer Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

June 20 Sat 2-6pm DynaBrass at St Anne's Church Picnic 700 Bridge St Wausau WI

June 20 Sat 7-11pm PM Addiction at St Anne's Church Picnic 700 Bridge St Wausau WI

June 21 Sun noon - 6 Dynabrass alternating with Neal Zunker & The Music Connection at St Anne's Church Picnic Wausau WI

June 20 Sat 6-10pm Danny "C" Variety at Czech Festival at the Legion Hall in Phillips WI

June 21 Sun 10am Polka Mass with Polish Connection at St Anne’s Fest, Wausau WI

June 21 Sun 9-10am Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes at Energy Fest Breakfast, Custer WI

June 21 Sun St Stephen’s Parish Picnic, 1401 Clark St, Stevens Point WI www.saintstephenparish.webs.com

11:30am-2:30pm Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes

June 24-27 Wed-Sun Ocean Beach Park Polka Days www.oceanbeachparkpolkadays.com

Polka Country Musicians, The Boys, D Street Band, Eddie Foreman Orchestra, Lenny Gomulka, IPA Tribute Band,

Jimmy Sturr Orchestra, The Knewz, Maestro’s Men, Matt’s Allstar Jam Band, Polka Family

Jun 25-26 Thurs-Fri Jimmy K & Ethnic Jazz at St Stan’s AC Polish Festival, Bay City MI

*June 26 Fri 8-11pm Kenny Bartkowiak and the Soundsations at American Legion #357, South Bend IN

June 27 Sat ??? Polka Family at MPA Midsummer Dance, Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

June 27-28 Sat-Sun Event in Bevent at St Ladislaus Church in Bevent WI

Sat 4pm Polka Mass with Family Tradition 6-9pm Family Tradition, 9-12 Jerry Schmitt Band

Sun 10:10 Polka Mass with Smokey Express 11am-2pm Cynor Classics 2-8pm Polka Family Band alt/w Polka Pak

*June 28 1:30-6pm Polka Generations and Windy City Brass at Glendora Banquets, 10225 S Harlem Ave, Chicago Ridge IL

July 1-5 Polka Fireworks, Seven Springs, Champion PA www.polkafireworks.com

Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, Ray Jay & The Carousels, Henny & The Versa J’s, The Knewz, Buffalo Concertina All Stars, DynaBrass, Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze, Box On, John Gora & Gorale, Eddie Forman Orchestra, New Brass Express, Polka Family

 

July 5 Sun at St Mary of Mt Carmel-Fancher Church Picnic, 3395 Cty Trk K, Amherst WI

10:00am Polka Mass with Polish Connection ~~ 11:30-7:30pm Polish Connection alt/w Jimmy Kilian & Honky Chicago

July 9 Thurs 7-8:30pm Craig Ebel & DyVersaCo at Coon Rapids Dam Region Park, 9750 Egret Blvd, Coon Rapids MN

*July 10 Fri Polka Generations at LaGrange Street Fest, Toledo OH

*July 11-12 Sat-Sun 50th Anniversary of Bel-Aire Polka Days at St Joe’s Park, Joliet IL – Two Big Days! www.belairerecords.com

*Sat 2-11pm Gennie O & Windy City Brass, Bill Gula & Chicago Image, Hank Guzevich with IPA Tribute Band, Polish Picnic Sing-a-long

Sun 12:30-9pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze, John Gora & Gorale, Bernie Gorak’s Polka Generations, Concertina Jam Session

July 12 Sun St Bronislava Parish Festival, 3200 Plover Rd (West Hwy 54), Plover WI www.stbrons.com

10:30am Polka Mass with Polka Pak ~~ 11:30am-7pm Cynor Classics alt/w Rich Raclawski and the Keepers of Honky

*July 12 Sun 2-5pm Kenny Bartkowiak and The Soundsations at MR Falcons Picnic, South Bend IN

July 12 Sun 5:30 Polka Mass, Dance 6:30-10:30 Jimmy K & Ethnic Jazz at St Charles Borromeo, 5891 Ridge Rd, Parma OH

July 16-19, 2015 Thurs-Sunday Pulaski Polka Days www.PolkaDays.com or 920-822-3869

Chad Przybylski & Polka Rhythms, TNT, Maroszek Brothers, New Generation, Polka Dynamics, The Boys, The Knewz,

Polish Connection, Roger Majeski, DynaBrass, Aaron Socha’s LiveWire, Polka Country Musicians, Box On, Polka Family,

DyVersaCo, New Brass Express, Keith Strass & Polka Confetti

July 16-19 Thurs-Sun Portage County Fair of Amherst, Amherst Fairgrounds, Amherst WI www.amherstfair.com

July 18 Sat 2-6pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze at Festival of the Lakes at Hammond Marina, Hammond IN

July 18-19 Sat-Sun St Mary’s of Torun Picnic, 589 Dewey Dr, Stevens Point WI 715-344-2599

July 19 Sun 12-4pm Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes at St Mary’s of Torun Picnic, Stevens Point WI

*July 19 Sun 1-4pm Gora Band, 5-8:30pm Polka Generations at Holy Cross Picnic, St Joe’s Park, Joliet IL

*July 19 Sun 2-5pm Kenny Bartkowiak and The Soundsations at ZB Falcons PicNic, South Bend IN

*July 24 Fri 8-11pm Kenny Bartkowiak and Soundsations at American Legion #357, South Bend IN

*July 25-26 Sat-Sun St Florian Parish Picnic, Hwy 29 E, Exit 185, Hatley WI www.stflos.org

*Sat 4pm Mass with Pat Zoromski, 5-8pm Dance Pat Zoromski & The Boys from Polonia, 8-Mid The Spicy Tie Band

*Sun 10:30am Mass with Polka Pak, Noon to 6pm, Polka Pak Band alt/w Harmony Kings Band

July 26 Sun St Stan’s Church Picnic, 838 Fremont, Stevens Point WI www.saintstans.net

July 26 Sun 2-6pm Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes at St Stan’s Church Picnic, Stevens Point WI

Aug 2 Sum St Adalbert’s Church Picnic, 3305 St Adalbert Rd, Rosholt WI www.saintadalbertrosholt.org

Aug 5 Wed 7-8:30pm Craig Ebel O& DyVersaCo at Concert In The Park, Orange City IA

*Aug 7-8 Fri-Sat Polka Generations at Boyne Falls Polish Fest, Boyne Falls MI

Aug 8-9 Sat-Sun Twin Cities Polishfest, Old Main St. Minneapolis MN www.tcpolishfest.org

The Polish Connection (Bus Trip), Doctor Kielbasa, Craig Ebel & DyVersaCo, The Zuk Band

Aug 8-9 Sat-Sun, at St Therese Parish Picnic, 112 Kort St W, Schofield WI

Sat 5:00pm Polka Mass with Maroszek Bros – 6-11pm Maroszek Brothers alt/w Led West Band

Sun 10:30am Polka Mass with Polish Connection – 12-8pm Polish Connection alt/w "D" Street Band from Chicago IL

*Aug 9 Sun 11am-1:30pm Polka Generations at Prairie Fest Annunciation Church, 14610 S Will Cook Rd, Homer Glen IL

Aug 9 Sun St Bartholomew’s Church Picnic, Millcreek, 2493 Cty Rd M, Stevens Point WI 715-344-3003

9am Polka Mass ~~ 10am-12noon Old Time Brass ~~ 12noont4pm Chad Przybylski & Polka Rhythms ~~4-8pm Polka Pak

Aug 13-15 Thur-Sat Frankenmuth Music Fest, Frankenmuth MI www.frankenmuthfestivals.com

Stephanie, Polka Family, Pan Franek, The Boys, The Knewz, Box On, Polka Country Musicians

Aug 16 Sun Sacred Heart Church Picnic, 7375 Church St, Custer (Polonia) WI www.sacredheartpolonia.com

10am Polka Mass with Polka Pak~~Noon-7pm "Pan" Franek & Zosia alt/w Polka Pak

Aug 23 Sun St Mary’s Parish Picnic, Lion’s Park, 4th St & Cty Rd J, Arnott WI 715-592-4330

*Aug 23 Sun 2-6pm Kenny Bartkowiak and Soundsations at Chain O’Lakes, St Joe Club PicNic, South Bend IN

Aug 28 Fri 5-11pm Jimmy K & Ethnic Jazz at Our Lady of Scapular Polish Fest (formerly Mt Carmel) Wyandotte MI

*Aug 28 Fri 8-11pm Kenny Bartkowiak and Soundsations at Amerian Legion #357, South Bend IN

*Aug 30 Sun Noon-6pm Polka Generations at Mohawks Picnic Grove, 4040 S Calumet Rd, Hammond IN

Sept 4-6 Fri-Sun 47th Annual IPA festival & Convention, Millennium Hotel, Buffalo NY www.ipapolkas.com

The Knewz, Freeze Dried, Polka Family, The Buffalo Touch, IPA Tribute Band, Polka Country Musicians,

Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, Dennis Polisky & The Maestro’s Men

Sept 4-7 Fri-Mon Portage County Fair, Rosholt WI www.rosholtfair.com

*Sept 6 Sun Bernie Gorak & Polka Generations at Rock & Rail Fest, Downtown Griffith IN

*Sept 7 Mon 1-3:30pm Polka Generations at Taste of Polonia Festival, 5216 W Lawrence Ave, Chicago IL

Sept 11-13 Fri-Sun Pacelli High School Panacea, 1301 Maria Dr, Stevens Point WI http://pacelli.spaccs.k12.wi.us

Sept 13 Sun 11:30am-5:30pm Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes at Pacelli Panacea, Stevens Point WI

Sept 12 Sat 6:30-10:30pm Jimmy K & Ethic Jazz at St Mary Magdalene European Festival, 5390 W 220th, Fairview Park OH

Sept 17-20 Thur-Sun Polkamotion by the Ocean, Rehoboth Beach DE www.rbpolka.com

Polka Country Musicians, Polka Family, The Knewz, Eddie Forman Orchestra, Lenny Gomulka, The Boys,

Old School, The Dynasonics, Crabtown Sound, Variety Tones

Sept 19 Sat 7-11pm Bernie Gorak & Polka Generations at MPA Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

Sept 19 Sat TBA Polish Connection at Kinde Polka Fest, Kinde MI

Sept 19-20Sat-Sun DOZYNKI Harvest Fest, Moose Family Center, 1025 2nd St N, Stevens Point WI www.polkapowwow.com

Sept 19 Sat 12-8pm Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes at Dozynki Harvest Fest, Stevens Point WI

*Sept 20 Sun Noon-6pm Bernie Gorak & Polka Generations alt/ Polka Pak

Sept 17-20 Thurs-Sun Polkamotion by the Ocean, Rehoboth Beach DE www.polkamotion.com

Polka Family, The Knewz, The Dynasonics, Old School, Lenny Gomulka and Chicago Push,

Eddie Foreman Orchestra, The Boys, Polka Country Musicians, The Variety Tones

Sept 26 Sat 7-11pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze at St Stanislaus Kostka Parish, Sayreville NJ

Sept 26 Sat 7-11pm MPA Dance with Bernie Gorak & Polka Generations at Maplewood Moose Lodge, Maplewood MN

*Oct 3 Sat 7-11pm Aaron Socha and LIVEwire at YachtoberFest at Green Bay Yacht Club, 100 Bay Beach Rd, Green Bay WI

*Oct 10 Sun 8pm-Mid Bernie Gorak & Polka Generations at St Rita’s Hall, Maple City MI

Oct 16 Fri 7-11pm MPA Dance with Polka Country Musicians, Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

*Oct 30-31, Nov 1 Fri-Sun 44th & FINAL Fall Polka Fest at Seven Springs, Champion PA www.fallpolkafestival.com

Ray Jay & The Carousels, Jimmy K & Ethnic Jazz, Bloody Mary Party with DJ Kenny Olowin,

Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze, Polka Family, The Knewz Buffalo Concertina All Stars, John Gora & Gorale

Nov 14 Sat 7-11pm MPA Fall Dance with Craig Ebel & DyVersaCo at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

Dec 5 Sat 7-11pm MPA Holiday Dance with Doctor Kielbasa at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

Note: Not responsible for errors, omissions or bad information!

To receive this schedule by e-mail, contact Ruth Lietz at

polkaruth@hotmail.com – Please include your Name/City/State

For the best in polka music on the internet - www.polkajammernetwork.org

Polka Associations

Midwest Polka Association (MPA) – www.midwestpolkaassociation.com

International Polka Association (IPA) – www.ipapolkas.com

United States Polka Association (USPA) – www.uspapolka.com

Let’s Polka USA Club (LPUSA) – www.letspolkausaclub.com

Wisconsin Polka Hall of Fame (WPHF) – www.wisconsinpolkahalloffame.com

Discussion on a variety of POLKA topics – www.polkasunited.com

Polka Calendars

This Calendar can be viewed at www.polishconnection.com Click on "Dance News"

Michigan and surrounding area within a day’s drive of Detroit – www.polkausa.com Click on "Dance Listings"

Baltimore/Washington area – www.familypolka.com Click on "Calendar of Events"

Phoenix AZ area – http://personalpages.tds.net/~robertmeddock/

New York area – www.happytappypolkas.com Click on "Events"

Florida Polka Schedule – email: Bradturk@cox.net

CRUISE & TRIP INFORMATION

*July 26-Aug7, 2015 Tour of Poland with John Gora. 905-902-1345 or Wanda 1-800-533-0369 www.johngora.com

Nov 7-14 join John Gora at all inclusive Barceló Punta Cana Resort, Punta Cana Info: www.johngora.com

March 6-13, 2016 Caribbean Polka Cruise on Royal Caribbean ‘Freedom of the Seas" Info: www.johngora.com

May 10, 2016 Tour of Italy for 2 Weeks with John Gora Info: www.johngora.com

Aug 26-Sept 7, 2016 Central Europe Tour, Prague, Vienna, Bratislava, Budapest, Zakopane, Krakow www.johngora.com

Oct 2016 Join John Gora for a trip to the Holy Land for 10 days www.johngora.com or 905-336-3055 or Wanda 1-800-533-0369


Home | Travel With PCB | Contact | Schedule | Band | Dance News | Discography | Polkas United