dance news

Polka Dance Listings (Mostly Polish) 2018 Polka Schedule

Wisconsin & Adjoining States         (Last Updated 3/29/18)

* Denotes events added since last polka calendar



April 1 Easter Sun 1-5pm Polka Pak at Rookies (Formerly Blue Top), 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

April 1–Traditional Easter Swieconka Dinner 1:30 Dance 2:30-5:30 –Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze, Polonia Banquets, Chicago

*Apr 2 Mon Dyngus Day 9am-1pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze at Conservation Club, 59440 Crumstown Hwy, North Liberty IN

*Apr 2 Mon Dyngus Day 5-9pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze at South Bend Elks Lodge, 3535 McKinley Ave, So Bend IN

Apr 2 Mon Dyngus Day 3-6pm Nu Soundz at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr S.E. St Petersburg FL

Apr 2 Mon 6-9pm Dyngus Day Bobby Z & Polka Joy at Donohue’s Bar, 33rd & L, Omaha NE  Free Admission

Apr 7 Sat 6:30-1am Polish Connection alt/w Led West, 8th Annual Polka Meets Country, Dales Weston Lanes, Weston WI

Apr 7 Sat 1-5pm Musical Brass at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

Apr 8 Sun 1-5pm Hocus Polkas at Rookies (Formerly BlueTop), 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

Apr 8 Sun 1-5pm Music Connection at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI

Apr 8 Sun 1-5pm Carol & The Keynotes at Hustisford Community Hall, 316 E Tweedy St, Hustisford WI

*Apr 8 Sun 2-6pm IPA Tribute Band with John Gora at IPA & Let’s Polka USA Unity Dance at Glendora Banquets, Chicago Ridge IL

Apr 8 Sun 3-6pm Jasiu’s Polka All Stars at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr S.E. St Petersburg FL

Apr 14 Sat 1-5pm Brian & Mississippi Valley Dutchmen at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

Apr 14 Sat 1-9pm Cynor Classics alt/w Polka Pak at Jump River Polka Fest, Jump River WI

Apr 15 Sun 1-5pm Maroszek Brothers at Rookies (Formerly Blue Top), 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

Apr 15 Sun 2-6pm Polkatown Sounds at Cocktales Bar, 203 S St Augustine St, Pulaski WI

*Apr 15 Sun 2-6pm The Main Squeeze at the 1040-EZ Dance, Fridley American Legion, 7365 Central Ave NE, Fridley MN

Apr 15 Sun 1-5pm Mark Jirikovec at KC Hall, 795 Fond du Lac Ave, Fond du Lac WI

Apr 15 Sun 3-6pm Fl Honky Polka Band at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr S.E. St Petersburg FL

Apr 20-22 Fri-Sun 37th Annual Concertina Fest, Les and Jim’s Lincoln Lanes, 1208 N Center Ave, Merrill WI

Fri 5-10pm      Sat 10am-5pm      Sun 11am-4pm         All Concertina Players Welcome!

Apr 21 Sat 1-5pm Ryan Herman & The Rhythm Playboys at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

Apr 22 Sun 1-5pm Polish Connection at Rookies (Formerly Blue Top), 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

*Apr 22 Sun 1-5pm Rich Raclawski & Keepers of Honky at St Mary of Czestochowa Polka Fest, N14921 Gorman Ave, Thorp WI

*Apr 22 Sun 2-5pm Chad Przybylski & Polka Rhythms at Taste of Pulaski Dinner/Dance, South Bend IN

 American Legion Post 357,5414 Sample St, South Bend IN All Seats Reserved, order tickets before April 20  Stan 574-286-4344

Apr 22 Sun 1-5pm Cynor Classics at MPA Anniversary Dance, Withrow Ballroom, 12169 Keystone Ave, Hugo MN

Apr 22 Sun 1-5pm Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen at Concordia Ballroom, 1129 LaCrosse St, LaCrosse WI

Apr 22 Sun 3-6pm Sounds of the South at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr S.E. St Petersburg FL

Apr 22 Sun 1-5pm Royal Flush at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI

Apr 28 Sat 1-5pm Barefoot Becky  & Ivanhoe Dutchmen at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

Apr 27-29  7th Annual Wisconsin Dells Polka Fest, Wisconsin Dells WI

Polka Country Musicians, The Boys, The Main Squeeze, Freeze Dried, Polski Chix, Polka Pak, Cynor Classics,Jolly Zuk Brothers

Apr 29 Sun 1-5pm Keepers of Honky at Rookies (Formerly Blue Top), 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

Apr 29 Sun 1-5pm Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen at Turner Hall of Monroe, 1217 17th Ave, Monroe WI

Apr 29 Sun 1-5pm Musical Brass at American Legion, 500 Fond du Lac Ave, Fond du Lac WI

Apr 29 Sun 3-6pm Northern Sounds at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr S.E. St Petersburg FL

May 5 Sat 4:30-7:30pm Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen at Firemen’s Dance, Fire Station, West Salem WI

*May 5 Sat 6-11pm Neil Zunker and Music Connection alt/w Polish Connection at Dale’s Weston Lanes, Weston WI

*May 6 Sun 1-6pm Polkatown Sound alt/w Polish Connection at Dale’s Weston Lanes, 5902 Schofield Ave, Weston WI

May 6 Sun 1-5pm Stephanie, America’s Polka Sweetheart at Rookies (Formerly Blue Top), 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

May 6 Sun Polish Constitution Dance, Glendora House, Chicago Ridge IL

May 6 Sun 1-5pm The Jolly Zuk Band at MPA Appreciation Dance,  Withrow Ballroom, 12169 Keystone Ave, Hugo MN

May 12 Sat 10-5pm Portage County Cultural Fest, SPASH 1200 North Point Dr, Stevens Point WI

May 13 Sun 1-5pm Cynor Classics at Rookie (Formerly Blue Top), 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

May 13 Sun 1-5pm The Music Connection at Hustisford Community Hall, 316 E Tweedy St, Hustisford WI

May 18-20 Fri-Sun Wisconsin State Polka Festival, Four Point Sheraton Hotel, 5311 S Howell Ave, Milwaukee WI

Zweifel Bros, Squeezebox, Bob Korek, Top Notchmen, Mark Jirikovec, Steve Meisner, Hauser’s Hotshots,

Kenny Brandt, Virgil Baker, Goodtime Dutchmen, Barefoot Becky    www.wisconsinpolkaboosters.com

 

May 18-20 Fri-Sun Chmielewski Polkafest at Grand Casino, 777 Lady Luck Dr, Hinckley MN www.funtimeband.com

Alaska Polka Chips, Bill Koncar Band, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen, Chmielewski Funtime, Ryan Herman & Karl Hartwich,

Malek’s Fishermen, Rod Cerar Orchestra, Singing Slovenes, Leon Olsen Show, Dale Dahmen & Polka Beats

May 20 Sun 1-5pm New Polish Sounds at Rookies (Formerly Blue Top), 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

May 20 Sun 1-pm Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen at Concordia Ballroom, LaCrosse WI

May 20 Sun 1:30-5:30pm Kris Riverbed & Dutchmen at Kato Ballroom, 300 Chestnut Street, Mankato, MN  Live on WRJQ

May 27 Sun 1-5pm Cynor Classics at Polka Pow Wow Spring Fling, Moose Family Center, 1025 2nd St N, Stevens Point WI

June 1-3 Fri-Sun St Joseph Parish Picnic, 1709 Wyatt Ave, Stevens Point WI  www.togetherinfaith.org

    *Sunday 1-? Cynor Classics

June 2 Sat 1-5pm Jerry Voelker & Jolly Gents at Mayvile Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

June 2 Sat  Polish Fest, 411 Wheeling Rd, Prospect Hts, IL   www.polishfest.net

*June 3 Sun Holy Name Church Picnic, 1104 S 9th Ave, Wausau WI

June 9 Sat 7-11pm The Main Squeeze at MPA Summer Dance, Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

*June 9-10 Sat-Sun St Peter’s Parish Picnic, 800 4th Ave, Stevens Point WI www.saintpetercatholic.com

*Sun 11:30-6:30pm The Main Squeeze alt/w Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes

June 10 Sun 12-5pm Polish Connection at Man of Honor Society Fund Raiser, Eagles Club, Wausau WI

June 10 Sun 11:30-2pm LIVEwire at Copperfest, at NER Park, Downtown Oconto WI

June 15-17 Fri-Sun Willard 44th Annual Polka Fest, Willard WI  -  Fri 15 – Scott Koehn & Spotlight Band

Sat 16 – Richie Yurkovich & Polkarioty, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen & Music Connection

Sun 17 – Zweifel Brothers, Barefoot Becky & Ivanhoe Dutchmen

*June 15-17 Fri-Sun St Anne Church Picnic, 700 W Bridge St, Wausau, WI

June 15-17 Fri-Sun Polish Fest 2018 at Summerfest Grounds, Milwaukee WI   www.polishfest.org

SqueezeBox with Mollie B & Ted Lange, Polka Country Musicians, The Knewz, John Gora & Gorale, Box On, IPA Tribute Band,

The Main Squeeze, The Polish Connection, The Happy Notes, Cynor Classics, Freeze Dried, DynaBrass

and The Jeff Winard Band with Special Guest Joey Miskulin, Steve Meissner

June 16 Sat 10am Polkas on Kayaks! Meet & Russ & Theresa’s place, 448 5th Ave, Stevens Point WI

June 17 Sun St Stephen’s Family Fest, 1401 Clark St, Stevens Point WI  www.saintstephenparish.webs.com

*June 23-24 Sat-Sun Event in Bevent, St Ladislaus Parish Picnic, 6455 Hwy 153, Bevent WI

*June 23 Sat 4pm Maroszek Bros Polka Mass, 5-8:30pm Natural Talent (TNT) 8:30-12 Blame It On Waylon

*June 24 Sun 11-2pm Chad Przybylski Polka Rhythms  1-8pm Tony Blazonczyk New Phaze alt/w New Polish Sounds

July 1 Sun St Mary of Mt Carmel-Fancher Church Picnic 3395 Cty Trk K, Amherst WI  715-824-3455

July 1-3 Sun-Tues Altrusa Polkafest at Romy’s, Black Creek WI

Goodtime Dutchmen, Adam Sandhurst, Jerry Schneider, Gary, Neal Zunker’s Music Connection

 

July 4-8, 2018 Wed-Sun Polka Fireworks at Seven Springs Resort, Champion PA   www.polkafireworks.com

Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, Box On, Polka Family, John Gora & Gorale, The Boys, Eddie Forman & EFO, The Ampol-Aires,

The Beat, Ray Jay & The Carousels, The DynaBrass, Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze, Polka Method, Henny & The Versa J’s

July 8 Sun 12-7pm Cynor Classics alt/w Rich Raclawski, St Bron’s Parish Picnic, 3200 Plover Rd, Plover WI  www.stbrons.com

July 14-15 Sat-Sun St Mary’s Torun Picnic, 589 Dewey Dr, Stevens Point Wi   www.toruncatholic.org

July 14-15 Sat-Sun Polish National Church, Mosinee WI at the Mosinee Rec Center, 701 11th St, Mosinee WI

Sunday 12-6pm Cynor Classics alt/w Pat Zoromski & Boys from Polonia

*July 18 Wed 6:30-8:30pm The Natural Talent (TNT) at Seymour Music in the Park, Seymour WI

*July 18 Wed 7:30-9pm FreezeDried at Bolingbrook Summer Concerts on the Hill, 375 W Briarcliff, Bolingbrook IL

July 19-22, 2018 - 40th Annual Pulaski Polka Days, Pulaski WI     www.pulaskipolkadays.com

New Generation, Chad Przybylski and Polka Rhythms, Maroszek Brothers, Aaron Socha & LIVEwire, Concertina Rich, Polka Dynamics, The DynaBrass, Michael Costa and the Beat, Doctor Kielbasa, Polish Connection, The Natural Talent (TNT), Polka Country Musicians, Stephanie-America’s Polka Sweetheart, Carol & The Keynotes, Box On, DynaVersaSticksToneAires, Steve Meisner,

Neil Zunker and Music Connection, Jerry Voelker & Jolly Gents, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen, Polka Family,

Polkatown Sounds, Box On and Polka Family, Nathan’s Old Time Band, Keith Stras & Polka Confetti

July 19-22 Thurs-Sun Portage County Fair of Amherst, Amherst Fairgrounds, Amherst WI    www.amherstfair.com

July 22 Sun Holy Spirit Parish SpiritFEST, 838 Fremont St, Stevens Point WI   www.HolySpiritStevensPoint.org

July 29 Sun 1-6pm Cynor Classics at Lublin Days, Lublin WI

Aug 3-4 Fri-Sun Polka Lovers Klub of America Musicfest 2018, Pla-Mor Ballroom, 1904 9th St E, Glencoe MN www.polkofa.com

Squeezebox with Ted Lange & Molly B, Matt Hodek & Dakota Dutchmen, Leon Olsen Show, Malek’s Fishermen

Aug 5 Sun 2-6pm Cynor Classics at St Adalbert’s Church Picnic,  3305 St Adalbert Rd, Rosholt WI   www.rosholtcatholic.org

*Aug 9-11 Frankenmuth Summer Music Fest    www.frankenmuthfestivals.com

Polka Family, Ampol Aires, Box On, Stephanie, Polka Country Musicians, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, The Boys, Polish Connection

*Aug 11 Sat 7-11 Cynor Classics at St Peter & Paul Church Picnic, Independence WI

   

Aug 11-12 Sat-Sun St Therese Parish Picnic, Rothschild WI

Sat – 4pm Polka Mass with Maroszek Bros, and after until 8pm. 8-11:30pm Led West

Sun – 11-5pm Rich Raclawski and Keepers of Honky alt/ Red Higgins & Freedom Train

Aug 12 Sun 1-pm Polish Connection alt/w Box On at St Bartholomews Church Picnic, 2493 Cnty Rd M, Stevens Point, WI

*Aug 16-18 Frankenmuth Summer Music Fest     www.frankenmuthfestivals.com

Frank Stanger, Steve Meisner, Squeezebox with Mollie B, Hubcaps & Magic Bus

Aug 19 Sun Ampol Aires alt/w Rich Raclawski & Keepers of Honky at Sacred Heart Church Picnic, 7376 Church St, Custer WI 

*Aug 19 Sun 1-5pm Craig Ebel & DyVersaCo at St Mary Czestochowa Polka Fest, N14921 Gorman Ave, Thorp WI

*Aug 23-26 Thurs-Sun West Bend German Fest Downtown,S 5th Ave & Walnut St,West Bend WI  www.westbendgermanfest.com

Chasin Mason, Cheap Shots, Cedar Singers, Carol & Keynotes, Barefoot Becky, Julie Lee, Goodtime Dutchmen,

Pommersche Tanzdeel, The Music Connection, Box On, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen, River City Blaskapelle, Steve Meisner

*Aug 26 Sun 12-6pm Cynor Classics at St Mary’s (Custer) Church Picnic Lion’s Park, 4th St & Cty Rd J, Arnott WI

Aug 31-Sept 2 Fri-Sun IPA Festival 50th Anniversary, Millennium Hotel, Buffalo NY  www.ipapolkas.com

The Boys, Eddie Forman Orchestra, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, IPA Tribute Band, The Knewz,

Dennis Polisky & Maestro’s Men, Polka Country Musicians, The Project, Special Delivery

Aug 31-Sept 3 Fri-Mon Portage County Fair, Rosholt WI   www.rosholtfair.com

*Sept 1-2-3 Sat-Mon Marathon Fun Days, Marathon WI

Sept 2 Sun 1:30-6pm Cynor Classics at Sturgeon Festival, Jim Falls WI

*Sept 7-9 Fri-Sun Pacelli High School Panacea, 1301 Maria Drive, Stevens Point WI  http://pacelli.spacs.k12.wi.us

*Sept 8 Sat 1-5pm Rich Raclawski & Keepers of Honky at Harvest Fest at Marieke Gouda, 200 W Liberty Dr, Thorp WI

Sept 12-15 Wed-Sat Polkamotion Returns to Rehoboth Beach DE   www.polkamotion.com

The Boys, Polka Country Musicians, The Knewz, Jimmy Weber & The Sounds, The Beat, Eddie Forman Orchestra, Nu-Tones, Crab Town Sound

Sept 14 Fri Cynor Classics at Chippewa Falls Octoberfest, Chippewa Falls WI

Sept 15 Sat Noon-5pm LIVEwire at Pigeon River Brewery Oktoberfest, Marion WI

*Sept 15 Sat TBA The Natural Talent at Fall Polka Fest, Farmer Gene’s Campground, Marion WI

Sept 16 Sun Dozynki Harvest Fest, Moose Family Center, 1025 2nd St N, Stevens Point WI    www.polishheritageawareness.com

Sept 16 Sun 1-5pm Cynor Classics at Marion Campgrounds Polka Fest, Marion WI

Sept 22 Sat 7-11pm Tri City Drive at MPA Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

*Oct 5 Fri 7-11pm Polka Country Musicians at MPA Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

Oct 6 Sat 12 Noon-9pm Aspirus Riverview Foundation Oktoberfest at Bull’s Eye Country Club, 2800 Ridgewood Trail, Wisconsin Rapids WI

Neal Zunker & Music Connection, Polish Connection and Polka Country Musicians

Oct 14 Sun Oktoberfest Dance, Glendora House, Chicago Ridge IL

Oct 26 Fri 7-11pm The Boys at MPA Halloween Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

*Oct 27 Sat 7-11pm The Boys at Dale’s Weston Lanes, 5902 Schofield Ave, Weston WI

Nov 10 Sat 7-11pm Polish Connection at MPA Fall Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

Dec 1 Sat 7-11pm Doctor Kielbasa at MPA Holiday Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

Feb 15-16 2019 – Valentine Dance Weekend hosted by Russ & Theresa Napiwocki at The Plaza Hotel & Suites, 201 N 17th Ave, Wausau WI

Note: Not responsible for errors, omissions or bad information!

To receive this schedule by e-mail, contact Ruth Lietz at

 polkaruth@hotmail.com – Please include your Name/City/State

 

For the best in polka music on the internet -  www.polkajammernetwork.org

 

Polka Calendars

This Calendar can be viewed at  www.polishconnection.com Click on “Dance News”

This Calendar can be viewed at www.wdez.com, On Air, WDEZ Polka Jamboree, Show Links, Polka Calendar

Michigan and surrounding area within a day’s drive of Detroit  – www.polkausa.com  Click on “Dance Listings”

Baltimore/Washington area – www.familypolka.com  Click on “Calendar of Events”

Phoenix AZ area – http://personalpages.tds.net/~robertmeddock/

New York area – www.happytappypolkas.com  Click on “Events”

Mollie B schedule – www.mollieb.com

Florida Polka Schedule – email: Bradturk@cox.net

Florida St Petersburg Polish American Society  www.polishsociety.org

For Polka CD/DVD Music  www.polkaconnection.com   or   www.jimmykpolkas.com

 

CRUISE & TRIP INFORMATION

May 31-June10 Hawaii Polka Cruise with Jimmy Sturr & Mollie B and Squeezebox 1-800-724-0727 Jimmy Sturr Travel Agency

June 5-12, 2018 Alaska Polka Cruise with John Gora, Chad Przybylski, Jimmy K, Ed Forman, Dan Mateja & more  -- www.bobspolkatrips.com

July 31-Aug 13 Poland & Budapest with the Blazonczyk Family Bel-Aire Enterprises, PO Box 520, Palos Park IL 60464 or belaire7208@aol.com

Aug 18 Poland Tour with Lenny Gomulka & Mitch Biskup  413-374-7096  Lennnygomulka@aol.com

Jan 6-13, 2019 Polka Cruise With Gary Brueggen, Barefoot Becky, Keith Zweifel to Bahamas, Jamaica, Grand Cayman, Cozumel -- www.barefootbecky.com

 

Polka Associations

Midwest Polka Association (MPA) – www.midwestpolkaassociation.com

International Polka Association (IPA) – www.ipapolkas.com

United States Polka Association (USPA) – www.uspapolka.com

Let’s Polka USA Club (LPUSA) – www.letspolkausaclub.com

Wisconsin Polka Hall of Fame (WPHF) – www.wisconsinpolkahalloffame.com

Discussion on a variety of POLKA topics – www.polkasunited.com

Polish American Pulaski Club Daytona FL   www.polishamericanpulaskiclubdaytona.org