dance news

                                                                                       Polka Dance Listings (Mostly Polish)2019 Polka Schedule

                                                                                        Wisconsin & Adjoining States  (Last Updated2/28/19)

                                                                                           * Denotes events added since last polka calendar

                                                                                                Those highlighted in blue have flyers attached

 
March 2 Sat 1-5pm Mark Jirikovec Band at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

March 3 Sun 1-5pm Cynor Classics at Rookies, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI

March 3 Sun 1-4:30pm Tuba Dan Band (Dan’s 70th Birthday) at Headliners Bar & Banquet Hall,1-1/2 blocks East of Hwy 76 on II West of Neenah WI

March 3 Sun 3-6pm Florida Honky Polka Band at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

March 3 Sun 2-5pm Polka All Stars at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

March 8 Fri 7-11pm Aaron Socha’sLIVEwire at Casimir Pulaski Days at Cocktales, Pulaski WI

March 9 Sat 6-11pm Maroszek Bros and IPA Benefit Band at Casimir Pulaski Days, Zielinski’s Ballroom, Pulaski WI

March 9 Sat 1-5pm Brian & Mississippi Valley Dutchmen at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

March 10  Sun 1:30-5:30pm The Ampol-Aires Pack The Pantry at Glendora House, 10225 S Harlem Ave, Chicago Ridge IL

March 10 Sun 1-5pm Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen at Concordia Ballroom, LaCrosse WI

March 10 Sun 1-5pm Second Edition at Knights of Columbus Hall, 795 Fond du Lac Ave, Fond du Lac WI

March 10 Sun 3-6pm Jasiu’s Polka All Stars at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

March 10 Sun 2-5pm SOS at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

March16 Sat 1-5pm Hauser Hotshots at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

*March 16 1-5pm Cynor Classics at Firemen’s Ball at Cindy’s, 303 North Washington St, Thorp WI

*March 16-17 Sat-Sun ?? John Gora at The Pulaski Club Phoenix AZ

*March 17 Sun 2-6pm Freeze Dried at Patrick Henry’s Birthday Bash at Polonia Banquets, 4604 S Archer, Chicago IL   www.polkadj.com

*March 17 2-6pm The Main Squeeze at St Patrick’s Day Dance at Fridley American Legion, 7365 Central Ave NE, Fridley MN

March 17 Sun 3-6pm Nu Soundz at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

March 17 Sun 2-5pm Northern Lites at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

*March 19 Tues St Joseph’s Day 6-9pm Bobby Z & Polka Joy at Marleybone Bar, 37th& Leavenworth, Omaha NE Free Admission

March 23 Sat 7-11pm DyVersaCo at MPA St Paddies Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

March 23 Sat 1-5pm Gary &The Ridgeland Dutchmen at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

*March 23 Sat 6-10pm Polish Sausage 5-1/2 and Multiple Choice Orchestra at The Polish Home, 201 E First St, Papillion NE Bobby Z’s 65th Birthday

March 24 Sun 1-4:30pm Dave’s Musical Brass Band at Headliners Bar & Banquet Hall,1-1/2 blocks East of Hwy 76 on II West of Neenah WI

March 24 Sun 1-5pm Eddie Larson band at Marghaels Dance Hall, N7688 Van Dyne Rd, Fond du Lac WI

*March 24 Sun 2-6pm IPA Tribute Band & Guest Ray Jay Jarusinski at Unity Dance, Glendora Banquets, 10225 W Harlem Ave, Chicago Ridge IL

*March 24 Sun1-5pm Bobby Z & Polka Joy at St Stan’s Parish Centennial Celebration at Knights of Columbus Hall, 43rd& Washington, Omaha NE

March 24 Sun 2-5pm Polka Classics at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

*March 24 Sun 3-6pm Northern Sounds at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

March 30 Sat 6:30pm-1:00am Polka Meets Country at Central Wisconsin & Expo Center, 10101 Market St, Rothschild WI

with Polish Connection Polka Band& Branded Country Band

March 30 Sat 1-5pm The Malek’s Fishermen Band at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

*March 31 1-5pm The Main Squeeze and Nathan’s Old Time Band at Rookies, 3425 Church Street, Stevens Point WI

March 31 Sun 1-5pm – IPA Polka Hall Of Fame Induction Salute to Gary Brueggen, at Rib River Ballroom, 3237 E State Hwy 29, Marathon WI

*March 31 Sun 3-6pm Sounds of the South at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

March 31 Sun 2-5pm Polka All Stars at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

Apr 5-7 Holy Toledo Polka Days at Renaissance Toledo Downtown Hotel, 444 N Summit St, Toledo OH   www.holytoledopolkadays.com

The DynaBrass, The Boys, Michael Costa & The Beat, FreezeDried, Polish Connection,

Polka Country Musicians,  John Gora &Gorale, The Knewz, Squeezebox featuring Mollie B & Ted Lange

Apr 7 Sun 1-4:30pm Mark Jirikovec Band at Headliners Bar & Banquet Hall,1-1/2 blocks East of Hwy 76 on II West of Neenah WI

*Apr 7 Sun 3-6pm Jasiu’s Polka All Stars at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

*April 7 Sun 2-5pm Melotones at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

Apr 13 Sat 7-11pm Cynor Classics at MPA Anniversary Dance, Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

Apr 13 Sat 1-5pm The Charlie Justmann Band at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

Apr 14 Sun 1-5pm Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen at Concordia Ballroom, LaCrosse WI

Apr 14 Sun 1-5pm Kris & The Riverside Dutchmen at Knights of Columbus Hall, 795 Fond du Lac Ave, Fond du Lac WI

*Apr 14 Sun 3-6pm Nu Soundz at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

*Apr 14 Sun 2-5pm SOS at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

Apr 21 Sun Dinner 1:30, 2:30-5:30 Easter Sunday Swienconka, Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze at Polonia Banquets, 4604 S Archer Chicago IL

*Apr 21 Sun 2-5pm Closed Easter Sunday Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

*Apr 21 Sun 3-6pm Closed Easter Sunday at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

*Apr 22 Mon 9am-1pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze for Dyngus Day at Crumstown Conservation Club, North Liberty IN

*Apr 22 Mon 3-6pm Dyngus Day Nu Soundz at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

Apr 26-28, 2019 Fri-Sun Wisconsin Dells Polka Festwww.polkadj.com

Box On, The Polish Connection Band, The “D” Street Band, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen, The Goodtime Dutchmen,

The IPA Tribute Band, Doctor Kielbasa, TheMaroszek Brothers, Special Guest Artist: Eddie Biegaj!

Apr 27 Sat 1-5pm Barefoot Becky &The Ivanhoe Dutchmen at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

Apr 28 Sun 1-5pm Hayes Boys Band at Schmidt’s Ballroom, 7085 County Rd A, Wausau WI

Apr 28 Sun 1-5pm The Jim Pekol Band at Marghaels Dance Hall, N7688 Van Dyne Rd, Fond du Lac WI

*Apr 28 Sun 3-6pm Florida Honky Polka Band at St Petersburg Polish American Society, 1343 Beach Dr, S.E., St Petersburg FL

*Apr 28 Sun 2-5pm Polka All Stars at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

May 5 Sun  1-5pm Jolly Zuk  Band at MPA Appreciation Dance, Withrow Ballroom, 12169 Keystone Ave, Hugo MN

May 5 Sun 1-4:30pm Jon Dietz Twin Lakes Band at Headliners Bar & Banquet Hall,1-1/2 blocks East of Hwy 76 on II West of Neenah

*May 5 Sun 2-5pm Northern Lites at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

May 5 Sun 1:30-7pm Combination Celebration – Polish Constitution Day & Cinco De Mayo,Glendora House, 10225 Harlem Ave, Chicago Ridge IL

PolskiChix from Michigan and Los Cometas De Chicago

 

May 17-19 Fri-Sun 2019 Wisconsin State Polka Festival at Four Points Sheraton Hotel, Milwaukee WI (Jerry Butalla 262-442-2938)

Zweifel Brothers, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen, Music Connection, Craig Ebel&DyVersaCo, Jeff Winard/Joey Miskulin, Goodtime Dutchmen, Vern & The Originals

May 19 Sun 1-4:30pm Don Peachey Band at Headliners Bar & Banquet Hall,1-1/2 blocks East of Hwy 76 on II West of Neenah WI

*May 19 Sun 2-5pm Polka Classics at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

May 25 Sat 1-5pm Musical Brass at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI

June 2 Sun 1-4:30pm Hayes Boys Band at Headliners Bar & Banquet Hall,1-1/2 blocks East of Hwy 76 on II West of Neenah (Arl Carlson 80th Birthday)

*June 8 Sat 7-11pm The Main Squeeze at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN

June 8-9 Sat-Sun 11:30-6:30pm Main Squeeze and Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes at St Peter Parish Picnic, 800 4th Ave, Stevens Point WI

June 9 Sun 12:30-4:30pm Leon Olsen Band at Rib River Ballroom, 3237 Hwy 29 W, Marathon WI

June 14-16 Fri-Sun 38th Annual Polish Fest at Henry Maier Festival Park (Summerfest Grounds) in Milwaukee WI

SqueezeBox featuring Mollie B and Ted Lange, Polka Country Musicians, John Gora &Gorale, The Knewz, Box On, The Boys, I.P.A Tribute Band, DynaBrass, The Polish Connection, Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes, Steve Meisner, Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze and Polka Pak

 

June 14-16 Fri-Sun 45th Annual Polka Fest at Willard WI,

Scott Koehn &The Spotlight Band, Richie Yurkovich&Polkarioty, Brian’’s Mississippi Dutchmen, Music Connection, Zweifel Brothers and Cynor Classics

*June 15 Sat 10:00am PolkasOn Kayaks with Russ & Theresa Napowocki on the Plover River (WI) 715-572-9405 to Reserve your spot!

June 19-22 Wed-Sat Ocean Beach Park Polka Days, 98 Neptune Ave, New London CT  info@oceanbeachparkpolkadays.com

Polka Country Musicians, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, Polka Method, TNT The Natural Talent, Matt’s All Star Jam Band,

Tribute to Happy Louie, The Boys, Polish Connection, The Knewz, Eddie Forman Orchestra, Kosmix, Maestro’s Men

*June 23 Sun 2-5pm Melotones at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

*July 3-6 Wed-Sat  Polka Fireworks, Seven Springs Mountain Resort, Champion PA   www.polkafireworks.com

DJ Kenny Olowin, DynaBrass, Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, The Knewz, Polka Family, The Boys,

Polka Method, Old School, Freeze Dried, Eddie Forman Orchestra, Ray Jay & The Carousels, Box-On, The Beat, Jimmy Weber & The Sounds

 

*July 19-21 Thurs-Sun Pulaski Polka Days, Pulaski WI    www.pulaskipolkadays.com

New Generation, Chad Przybylski& Polka Rhythms, Maroszek Brothers, Aaron SochaLiveWIre, Polka Dynamics, Nathan Neuman,

Tekla Klebetnica (Direct from Poland), Michael Costa & The Beat, Polish Connection, Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes, The Natural Talent (TNT),

Polka Country Musicians, Stephanie – America’s Polka Sweetheart/Keith Straus & Polka Confetti, The Derrick Ziegenbein Band, Box On, Polka Family, DynaVersaStickToneAires, Steve Meisner, Music Connection, Jerry Voelker& Jolly Gents, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen

*July 28 Sun 2-5pm Polka Classics at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

Aug 30-Sept 1 Sat-Sun IPA Festival & Convention, Millennium Hotel, Buffalo NYwww.ipapolkas.com

The Beat, The Boys, Freeze Dried, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, John Gora &Gorale,

IPA Tribute Band, Dennis Polisky & Maestro’s Men, Polka Country Musicians, Ray Jay &The Carousels

*Sept 22 Sun 1-5pm Tri-City Drive at MPA Dance at Murzyn Hall, Fridley MN

*Oct 5 Sat 12 noon-9pm Aspirus Riverview Foundation’s Oktoberfest 2019 – Wisconsin Rapids WI

Neal Zunker& Music Connection, New Generation, Box On

*Oct 25 Fri 7-11pm Polka Country Musicians at MPA Dance at Murzyn Hall, Fridley MN

*Nov 17 Sun 1-5pm The Main Squeeze at MPA Dance at Murzyn Hall Fridley MN

*Dec 1 Sun 1-5pm Doctor Kielbasa at MPA Dance at Murzyn Hall, Fridley MN

*Feb 14-15, 2020 Fri-Sat Russ & Theresa Napiwocki’s Valentine Dance Weekend  715-572-9405 

Note: Not responsible for errors, omissions or bad information!

To receive this schedule by e-mail, contact Ruth Lietz at

polkaruth@hotmail.com–Please include your Name/City/State

For the best in polka music on the internet-  www.polkajammernetwork.org

Polka Calendars

This Calendar can be viewed at  www.polishconnection.com Click on “Dance News”

This Calendar can be viewed at www.wdez.com, On Air, WDEZ Polka Jamboree, Show Links, Polka Calendar

Michigan and surrounding area within a day’s drive of Detroit  –www.polkausa.com  Click on “Dance Listings”

Baltimore/Washington area – www.familypolka.com  Click on “Calendar of Events”

New York area – www.happytappypolkas.com  Click on “Events”

Mollie B schedule – www.mollieb.com

Florida Polka Schedule – email: Bradturk@cox.net

Florida St Petersburg Polish American Society  www.polishsociety.org

For Polka CD/DVD Music  www.polkaconnection.com   or   www.jimmykpolkas.com  or  www.belairerecords.com

Fox Valley Polka Review, Arl Carlson, 4603 40th Ave, Swea City IA 50590

CRUISE & TRIP INFORMATION

Nov 2-9, 2019 All-Inclusive Caribbean Polka Party, SonestaMaho Resort, St Maarten, Host John Gora and others  info at jimmyk@jimmykpolkas.com

Polka Associations

Midwest Polka Association (MPA) – www.midwestpolkaassociation.com

International Polka Association (IPA) – www.ipapolkas.com

United States Polka Association (USPA) – www.uspapolka.com

Let’s Polka USA Club (LPUSA) – www.letspolkausaclub.com

Wisconsin Polka Hall of Fame (WPHF) – www.wisconsinpolkahalloffame.com

Discussion on a variety of POLKA topics – www.polkasunited.com

Polish American Pulaski Club Daytona FL   www.polishamericanpulaskiclubdaytona.org

Omaha Public Schools documentary on Polkas http://invisiblehistory.ops.org/StudentProjects/2018StudentProjects/PolkaMusic/tabid/325/Default.aspx

You Tube Video   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gw9CsSwRouI&index=2&list=PLznBr7jR8aKUHnRHlYCbu6BnmcZiVXC3I